tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post8631163148312025004..comments2023-06-05T11:11:03.019-04:00Comments on A Different Bird: A Bookworm's PostNicolehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10777082393166661870noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-22317173983557253252008-07-16T09:14:00.000-04:002008-07-16T09:14:00.000-04:00Sorry about the long comment :( I was just being l...Sorry about the long comment :( I was just being lazy and copied the whole thing in.@TuttleMan123https://www.blogger.com/profile/14486833124457378223noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-76293968857364004972008-07-12T08:17:00.000-04:002008-07-12T08:17:00.000-04:00I posted my list! :-) What a fun idea!I posted my list! :-) What a fun idea!Abbyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05718390588299837925noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-21204394440510578382008-07-11T12:59:00.000-04:002008-07-11T12:59:00.000-04:00I liked "The house on mango street," and "the pois...I liked "The house on mango street," and "the poisonwood bible."<BR/><BR/>didn't know briget jones was a book, but LOVE LOVE LOVE the movie.<BR/><BR/>what i know of you i think you could probably skip friday night lights, though i thought it was ok. can't believe it's on the list though.<BR/><BR/>i think both of us should put the joy luck club closer to the top of our lists...i've seen clips from the movie and heard amazing things. nickel & dimed should also be a good one for us.<BR/><BR/>you need to have a special interest in fast food nation, but it's good if you like other similar titles like michael moore's stuff or supersize me.Peggyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11575617503371214832noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-76728415895964789112008-07-11T12:15:00.000-04:002008-07-11T12:15:00.000-04:00You cant go wrong with Bel Canto, American Pastora...You cant go wrong with Bel Canto, American Pastoral and The Handmaid's Tale.Mistress of the Posthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11019738290889836545noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-21207104650311760182008-07-09T19:58:00.000-04:002008-07-09T19:58:00.000-04:00Oh! And Bridget Jones' Diary.Oh! And Bridget Jones' Diary.Janethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15379982948361300604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-10061649770175083622008-07-09T19:52:00.000-04:002008-07-09T19:52:00.000-04:00I've read a few of them. I particularly enjoyed Th...I've read a few of them. I particularly enjoyed The House on Mango Street and The Tipping Point.<BR/><BR/>Here are the one's I've read:<BR/><BR/>The Things They Carried<BR/>The Year of Magical Thinking<BR/>The Lovely Bones<BR/>The House on Mango Street<BR/>The Kite Runner<BR/>The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time<BR/>The Tipping Point<BR/>Atonement<BR/>Holes<BR/>The Da Vinci CodeJanethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15379982948361300604noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-67957777249715598172008-07-09T12:21:00.000-04:002008-07-09T12:21:00.000-04:00Does it count that I have seen some of these movie...Does it count that I have seen some of these movies?andreahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18236354461635531760noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-52953024068189335962008-07-09T11:01:00.000-04:002008-07-09T11:01:00.000-04:00Wow, that was a really long comment.I've only read...Wow, that was a really long comment.<BR/><BR/>I've only read two of those books: Into Thin Air and Friday Night Lights. I'm so predictable.<BR/><BR/>Definitely going to have to get to a few more of those - although there's no way I'm wasting another second on Harry Potter.Joe Whitehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04070826509389809366noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7315785995984897959.post-37774698166718880062008-07-09T10:14:00.000-04:002008-07-09T10:14:00.000-04:00I only had about 5 of these to cross out as well. ...I only had about 5 of these to cross out as well. :( got some reading to do. <BR/><BR/>1. The Road, Cormac McCarthy (2006) <BR/><BR/>2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling (2000) (highly recommend!)<BR/><BR/>3. Beloved, Toni Morrison (1987) (er, don't remember how much I liked it)<BR/><BR/>4. The Liars’ Club, Mary Karr (1995)**<BR/><BR/>5. American Pastoral, Philip Roth (1997)<BR/><BR/>6. Mystic River, Dennis Lehane (2001)<BR/><BR/>7. Maus, Art Spiegelman (1986/1991)<BR/><BR/>8. Selected Stories, Alice Munro (1996)<BR/><BR/>9. Cold Mountain, Charles Frazier (1997)<BR/><BR/>10. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Haruki Murakami (1997)<BR/><BR/>11. Into Thin Air, Jon Krakauer (1997)<BR/><BR/>12. Blindness, José Saramago (1998)<BR/><BR/>13. Watchmen, Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (1986-87)<BR/><BR/>14. Black Water, Joyce Carol Oates (1992)<BR/><BR/>15. A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius, Dave Eggers (2000)<BR/><BR/>16. The Handmaid’s Tale, Margaret Atwood (1986) I think I have read this, it was a good story. I know I saw the movie with Robert Duvall.<BR/><BR/>17. Love in the Time of Cholera, Gabriel García Márquez (1988)<BR/><BR/>18. Rabbit at Rest, John Updike (1990) This was an odd book, very disturbing I thought.<BR/><BR/>19. On Beauty, Zadie Smith (2005)<BR/><BR/>20. Bridget Jones’s Diary, Helen Fielding (1998)**<BR/><BR/>21. On Writing, Stephen King (2000)**<BR/><BR/>22. The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, Junot Díaz (2007)<BR/><BR/>23. The Ghost Road, Pat Barker (1996)<BR/><BR/>24. Lonesome Dove, Larry McMurtry (1985) (again, don't remember much, except that it was looong)<BR/><BR/>25. The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan (1989)<BR/><BR/>26. Neuromancer, William Gibson (1984) An awesome book, I highly recommend it.<BR/><BR/>27. Possession, A.S. Byatt (1990)<BR/><BR/>28. Naked, David Sedaris (1997)<BR/><BR/>29. Bel Canto, Anne Patchett (2001)<BR/><BR/>30. Case Histories, Kate Atkinson (2004)<BR/><BR/>31. The Things They Carried, Tim O’Brien (1990)<BR/><BR/>32. Parting the Waters, Taylor Branch (1988)<BR/><BR/>33. The Year of Magical Thinking, Joan Didion (2005)<BR/><BR/>34. The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold (2002) (highly recommend!)<BR/><BR/>35. The Line of Beauty, Alan Hollinghurst (2004)<BR/><BR/>36. Angela’s Ashes, Frank McCourt (1996) (highly recommend!)<BR/><BR/>37. Persepolis, Marjane Satrapi (2003)<BR/><BR/>38. Birds of America, Lorrie Moore (1998)<BR/><BR/>39. Interpreter of Maladies, Jhumpa Lahiri (2000)<BR/><BR/>40. His Dark Materials, Philip Pullman (1995-2000)**<BR/><BR/>41. The House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros (1984)<BR/><BR/>42. LaBrava, Elmore Leonard (1983)<BR/><BR/>43. Borrowed Time, Paul Monette (1988)<BR/><BR/>44. Praying for Sheetrock, Melissa Fay Greene (1991)<BR/><BR/>45. Eva Luna, Isabel Allende (1988)<BR/><BR/>46. Sandman, Neil Gaiman (1988-1996) Well, this is actually an graphic novel, but wonderful. It’s a great fantasy, love lost all that good stuff. <BR/><BR/>47. World’s Fair, E.L. Doctorow (1985)<BR/><BR/>48. The Poisonwood Bible, Barbara Kingsolver (1998)<BR/><BR/>49. Clockers, Richard Price (1992)<BR/><BR/>50. The Corrections, Jonathan Franzen (2001)<BR/><BR/>51. The Journalist and the Murderer, Janet Malcom (1990)<BR/><BR/>52. Waiting to Exhale, Terry McMillan (1992)<BR/><BR/>53. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, Michael Chabon (2000) <BR/><BR/>54. Jimmy Corrigan, Chris Ware (2000)<BR/><BR/>55. The Glass Castle, Jeannette Walls (2006)**<BR/><BR/>56. The Night Manager, John le Carré (1993)<BR/><BR/>57. The Bonfire of the Vanities, Tom Wolfe (1987)<BR/><BR/>58. Drop City, TC Boyle (2003)<BR/><BR/>59. Krik? Krak! Edwidge Danticat (1995)<BR/><BR/>60. Nickel & Dimed, Barbara Ehrenreich (2001)<BR/><BR/>61. Money, Martin Amis (1985)<BR/><BR/>62. Last Train To Memphis, Peter Guralnick (1994)<BR/><BR/>63. Pastoralia, George Saunders (2000)<BR/><BR/>64. Underworld, Don DeLillo (1997)<BR/><BR/>65. The Giver, Lois Lowry (1993)**<BR/><BR/>66. A Supposedly Fun Thing I’ll Never Do Again, David Foster Wallace (1997)<BR/><BR/>67. The Kite Runner, Khaled Hosseini (2003)**<BR/><BR/>68. Fun Home, Alison Bechdel (2006)<BR/><BR/>69. Secret History, Donna Tartt (1992)<BR/><BR/>70. Cloud Atlas, David Mitchell (2004)<BR/><BR/>71. The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down, Ann Fadiman (1997)<BR/><BR/>72. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mark Haddon (2003)**<BR/><BR/>73. A Prayer for Owen Meany, John Irving (1989)<BR/><BR/>74. Friday Night Lights, H.G. Bissinger (1990)<BR/><BR/>75. Cathedral, Raymond Carver (1983)<BR/><BR/>76. A Sight for Sore Eyes, Ruth Rendell (1998)<BR/><BR/>77. The Remains of the Day, Kazuo Ishiguro (1989)<BR/><BR/>78. Eat, Pray, Love, Elizabeth Gilbert (2006)<BR/><BR/>79. The Tipping Point, Malcolm Gladwell (2000)<BR/><BR/>80. Bright Lights, Big City, Jay McInerney (1984) I just saw the movie with Michael J Fox. :P<BR/><BR/>81. Backlash, Susan Faludi (1991)<BR/><BR/>82. Atonement, Ian McEwan (2002)<BR/><BR/>83. The Stone Diaries, Carol Shields (1994)<BR/><BR/>84. Holes, Louis Sachar (1998)<BR/><BR/>85. Gilead, Marilynne Robinson (2004)<BR/><BR/>86. And the Band Played On, Randy Shilts (1987)<BR/><BR/>87. The Ruins, Scott Smith (2006)<BR/><BR/>88. High Fidelity, Nick Hornby (1995)<BR/><BR/>89. Close Range, Annie Proulx (1999)<BR/><BR/>90. Comfort Me With Apples, Ruth Reichl (2001)<BR/><BR/>91. Random Family, Adrian Nicole LeBlanc (2003)<BR/><BR/>92. Presumed Innocent, Scott Turow (1987)<BR/><BR/>93. A Thousand Acres, Jane Smiley (1991)<BR/><BR/>94. Fast Food Nation, Eric Schlosser (2001)<BR/><BR/>95. Kaaterskill Falls, Allegra Goodman (1998)<BR/><BR/>96. The Da Vinci Code, Dan Brown (2003)<BR/><BR/>97. Jesus’ Son, Denis Johnson (1992)<BR/><BR/>98. The Predators’ Ball, Connie Bruck (1988)<BR/><BR/>99. Practical Magic, Alice Hoffman (1995)<BR/><BR/>100. America (the Book), Jon Stewart/Daily Show (2004)<BR/><BR/>Notice that many of these were Movies?@TuttleMan123https://www.blogger.com/profile/14486833124457378223noreply@blogger.com